Torcon 3 Masquerade Entrants & Winners (August 31, 2003)

#1 "A Poultry Problem" (Junior)

Paul & Eric Weingart

Award: (Junior) Most Tasty

#3 "Curiosity Kills" (Junior)

Talis Marguerite Thorndike Love

Award: (Junior) Most Dramatic

#4 "Angel of Death" (Journeyman)

Krikor Ajemian

Awards:

  1. Journeyman: Best Re-Creation
  2. Journeyman: Best Workmanship, Wings

#5 "Captain Blue of Spectrum" (Journeyman)

John Martin

#5A "Melisandre of Asshai" (Novice)

Rebecca Johnson

#6 "Captain Worldcon" (Novice)

Dave MacLean

Award: Novice (Most Fannish)

#7 "Lord of the Fling" (Novice)

J. LynSigurdson, Jake Witucki

Awards:

  1. Presentation, Best Novice
  2. Best in Class, Workmanship, Novice

#8 "Ash Ketchum" (Novice)

Eric Karpierz

Award: Most Animated (Young Fan)

#9 "Flora Regina" (Novice)

Evelyn Baker

#10 "A Wildlife Adventure" (Master)

Chris Kramer

Awards:

  1. Best Master Presentation
  2. Best in Show, Workmanship

#11 "Jadis, Queen of Narnia" (Novice)

J.J. Sobey

Awards:

  1. Novice: Best Literary Re-Creation
  2. Novice: Best Workmanship, Beading

#12 "Professor A. Boffin" (Novice)

Dr. David G. Stephenson

Award: Novice: Best Political Statement

#13 "The Faerie Godmother" (Journeyman)

Alixandra Jordan

Award: Journeyman: Best Workmanship, Bead Detailing

#14 "Vedek Deypa" (Novice)

Pat Woodey

Award: Novice: Best Media Re-Creation

#16 "The Man from the 'Lovecraft' Dating Agency" (Novice)
Arthur Chappell

Awards:

  1. Novice: Best Crustacean
  2. Novice: Best Workmanship, Latex Work

#17 "Miss Torcon 3" (Journeyman)

Shona Sneddon

Award: Journeyman: Best Workmanship, Use of National Materials

#18 "Trumps of Amber" (Master)

(Pierre & Sandy Pettinger, John Blaker, Les Roth, Sam Abba, Byron Connell, Kate Morgenstern, Greg Sardo, Arabella Davis, John & Chris O'Halloran, Andy Trembley, Elaine Mami, Kevin Roche, Julie Zetterberg, Marci Malinowycz, Joni Dashoff, and Hea ther Buck)

Awards:

  1. Best in Show
  2. Best in Class, Master Workmanship

#19 "Sally" (Novice)

Frances Bitney

#20 "Lortz of Lord of the Rings" (Novice)

Rock Robertson

#21 "Mixed Myths" (Master)

Anne Davenport

#22 "Morpheus (squared)" (Journeyman)

Maral Agnerian & Stuart Johnson

Awards:

  1. Most Beautiful Presentation (Journeyman)
  2. Best in Class (Journeyman), Workmanship (Tied)

#23 "Mighty Wing Lung Puff" (Journeyman)

Andrew Pidcock & Marc Ladouceur

Award: Journeyman: Best Presentation

#24 "Lady in Waiting" (Novice)

Stephanie Bayne

#25 "Arena" (Journeyman)

Dawn McKechnie & John Ridley

Awards:

  1. Journeyman Presentation: Best Collision of Universes
  2. Journeyman: Best Workmanship, Use of Hot Glue

#26 "Inara Serra, the Companion from 'Firefly'" (Novice)

Dyan Laskin Grossman

#28 "Elemental Priestesses" (Novice)

Stefanie Duhamel, Katy Martin

#29 "Mike and Celia, Seeing Eye to Eye" (Journeyman)

Jennifer Steadman & April White

Award: Best in Class, Novice Presentation

#30 "Winter is Coming" (Journeyman)

Entrants: Greg & Sally Abba, Rachelle Hrubetz, Mandi Arthur, Laurie Bremen, and Jon Mohning

Ninjas: Sheril Harper, Tammy Mohning, Andy Wheeler

Awards:

  1. Journeyman: Best Presentation
  2. Journeyman: Best in Class, Workmanship (Tied)
  3. Special Award: Bantam Books – Songs of Fire & Ice Award

#31 "Redwood Fairie" (Novice)

Carole Parker

Award: Workmanship, Dyeing Technique (Novice)

#32 "Maeilan the Black" ((Novice)
Melanie Howard

#33 "Fire and Ice" (Master)

Margaret Blakesley, Susan Eisenhour, and Lucinda Gille-Rowley

Awards:

  1. Master: Most Apocalyptic Presentation
  2. Master, Best Workmanship: Globe Construction

Additional Photos:

Costume Con 21 Winner (2003):

"Dragon Hunter" (Master)

Designed, made, & worn by Chris Kramer

Workmanship Award: Best in Class – Master for Overall Construction and Engineering

Presentation Award: The "Look What Followed Me Home" Award for Soft Sculpture